Astor Cup
Sheepshead Bay Speedway
2 Mile Board Oval
175 Laps/350 Miles
October 9, 1915

Finish Start Driver Car # Sponsor/Name Chassis Engine Laps Status

Points

1 5 Gil Andersen 5 Stutz Stutz Stutz 175 3:24:42 102.59 700*
2 6 Tom Rooney 7 Stutz Stutz Stutz 175 3:25:39 102.11 370*
3 10 Eddie O'Donnell 9 Duesenberg Duesenberg Duesenberg 175 3:39:55 95.49 195*
4 20 Tom Alley 22 Ogren Duesenberg Duesenberg 175 3:47:03 92.49 105*
5 17 Pete Henderson 16 Duesenberg Duesenberg Duesenberg 175 3:47:26 92.33 65*
6 19 Carl Limberg 19 Delage Delage Delage 175 4:09:23 84.20 40*
7 4 Bob Burman 4 Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot 173 Broken transmission
8 13 Ora Haibe 14 Sebring Duesenberg Duesenberg 149 4:11:53 Flagged 20*
9 11 Ira Vail 11 Mulford Mulford Duesenberg 137 4:10:41 Flagged 10*
10 14 Willie Haupt 15 Duesenberg Duesenberg Duesenberg 127 Disqualified
11 2 John Aitken 2 Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot 121 Cracked water jacket
12 16 Ralph DePalma 20 Stutz Stutz Stutz 105 Frozen piston
13 12 Jack LeCain 12 Pugh/Duesenberg Duesenberg Duesenberg

78

Broken clutch
14 8 Eddie Rickenbacker 10 Maxwell Maxwell Maxwell 55 Burned bearing
15 1 Dario Resta 1 Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot 51 Broken connecting rod
16 7 Howdy Wilcox 6 Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot 37 Engine trouble
17 18 Eddie Pullen 17 Maxwell Maxwell Maxwell 28 Broken connecting rod
18 9 Earl Cooper 8 Stutz Stutz Stutz 23 Broken valve
19 15 Ralph Mulford 18 Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot 7 Broken connecting rod
20 3 Barney Oldfield 3 Delage Delage Delage 6 Brkn connecting rod
-- -- George Sebold 11 Mulford Mulford Duesenberg X Relieved Vail  
-- -- Earl Devore X Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot -- Did not start
-- -- Grover Bergdoll 23 Erwin Special Mercedes Mercedes -- Did not qualify
-- -- Ralph DePalma X Mercedes Mercedes Mercedes -- Did not qualify
-- -- Harry Grant X Maxwell Maxwell Maxwell -- Wrecked practice - fatal
-- -- Harry Grant X Sunbeam Sunbeam Sunbeam -- Did not qualify
-- -- Hughie Hughes X F. R. P. Porter Porter -- Did not qualify
-- -- Tom Orr 10 Maxwell Maxwell Maxwell -- Driven by Rickenbacker
-- -- Eddie Pullen X Mercer Mercer Mercer -- Did not qualify
-- -- Jack Peacock X Peugeot Peugeot Peugeot -- Did not qualify
-- -- Jean Porporato 21 F. R. P. Porter Porter -- Did not qualify
-- -- Glover Ruckstell X Mercer Mercer Mercer -- Did not qualify
-- -- Gene Stecher X Mercedes Mercedes Mercedes -- Did not qualify
-- -- Harry Harkness X Delage Delage Delage -- Did not appear
-- -- Robert Moore X Sunbeam Sunbeam Sunbeam -- Did not appear
-- -- Louis Chevrolet X X X X -- Did not appear

Known riding mechanics in this race:

Finish Start Driver Mechanic Car # Sponsor/Name Chassis Engine Laps Status
1 5 Gil Andersen Culla Scott 5 Stutz Stutz Stutz 175 3:24:42 102.59
-- -- Harry Grant Reuben Stafford X Maxwell Maxwell Maxwell -- Wrecked practice

 

Home     News     Drivers     Cars     Tracks     Seasons and Races     Countries and States     Records     Day in History     Non-Championship

Odds & Ends     Riding Mechanics     Random Driver     Random Race     Ladder Series     Master List     Page Keys     Other Stuff     Help     Sponsor

Copyright 2012, ChampCarStats.com